WATCH THE FULL SESSION HERE

 

12:00pm

> Introduction of the Festival by Isidre Sala Queralt, Head of the Delegation of the Government of Catalonia to the USA and Canada

> PEN Català celebrating Sant Jordi in New York: Peter Bush, Marta Pessarrodona, Melcion Mateu and Najat el Hachmi

 

12:30pm

> Broken Mirror, Poetry & Goats, Leaves of Grass: Lisa Lopez Smith, Manuel Bandeira and Micaela Sanchez Miranda, Jaume Pons Alorda 

> The Boys: Michael Atwood Mason

1:00pm

> Stella, Cecilia, Violeta - Forgotten Voices in Chilean Poetry: Rebecca Levi and Camila Vaccaro

1:30pm

> The Alps Are Forever: Benjamin Quaderer and Elisabeth Lauffer

> Tracing the Unspoken: Harvey Vincent

Milan Šelj

> The Magnetic Fields: Charlotte Mandell

2:00pm

> Lullabies and Laments - The Alvar Poets: Sikkil Gurucharan and Archana Venkatesan

2:30pm

> That Hair by Djaimilia Pereira de Almeida: Eric M. B. Becker

> Primero-First: Claudia Prado

> Six Translations Of A Chinese Koan: Gnaomi Siemens

3:00pm

> The Frightened Ones by Dima Wannous: Elisabeth Jaquette and Marcia Lynx Qualey

3:30pm

> The Bitch: Lisa Dillman and Pilar Quintana

> Hurricane Season by Fernanda Melchor: Sophie Hughes

4:00pm

> Concert of Lau Noah LIVE

4:30pm

> The Disoriented: Frank Wynne, Amin Maalouf and Maya Jaggi

5:00pm

> The Art of Wearing a Trenchcoat by Sergi Pàmies: Adrian Nathan West

> Rose Garden: Anna Malihon and Olena Jennings

> A Working Woman by Elvira Navarro: Christina MacSweeney

5:30pm

> Words for Woman, Theories on Reading and Re-reading by Susana Moreira Marques. with Julia Sanches

> Pray to the Empty Wells - Poems: 

Olena Jennings and Iryna Shuvalova

6:15pm

> Two Blankets, Three Sheets: 

Author Rodaan Al-Galidi in conversation with Translator Jonathan Reeder and

Publisher/Editor Judith Uyterlinde

6:30pm

> I Am A Japanese Writer by Dany Laferriere: Gabrielle Civil and Madhu Kaza

Icelandic Session

7:15pm

> Paid in Lilies: Elías Knörr

7:30pm

> Imposter Syndrome and Other Modern Itches: Fríða Ísberg and Larissa Kyzer

8:00pm

> Particle fragment: Kári Tulinius and Larissa Kyzer

> 8:15pm: The Strongest Woman in the World: Steinunn G. Helgadóttir and Larissa Kyzer

8:30pm
> Bergur Ebbi Screenshot Book talk and reading LIVE

WATCH THE FULL SESSION HERE

12:00pm

> "What We Think About When We Think About Soccer" and "Messi. Lessons in Style": Simon Critchley and Jordi Puntí LIVE

12:30pm

> Stars in His Eyes: Martí Gironell and  Jaume Biarnés

1:00pm

> Video Mapping of the Flatiron by Laia Cabrera and Isabelle Duverger with music by Nana Simopoulos

> This is Not America: Jordi Puntí

> Concert: Albert Marques Trio

> To The Cypress Again and Again by Salvador Espriu: Cyrus Cassells

> Anna Gual’s Catalan poems in English translation: Ann Kaiser

 

1:30pm

> Countersexual Manifesto, with Isaias Fanlo and Gerry Dunn

> Concert: Skylark performed by Joel Gonzalez

2:00pm

> The Uplands: Book of the Courel and other poems by Uxío Novoneyra: Translator Erín Moure and Laura Cesarco Eglin

> La Straniera: Author Claudia Durastanti and Translator Elizabeth Harris

2:30pm

> Concert The Pathway by Nana Simopoulos

> Paul Holdengräber talks breath and solitude in Etgar Keret and Thomas Bernhard

> Horse Behavior by Ann Kaiser with. translations by Francesc Parcerisas (read by Laura Batllori), Dean Ellis, Ae Hee Lee and Giorgi Svanidze

3:00pm

> The Color of the Pomegranate: Author Anna Baar and Translator Sophie Duvernoy

3:30pm

> Flight Was The Most Beautiful Thing We Had: Author Marta Marín-Dòmine with Translator Matthew Tree

> Dark Mother Earth: Author Kristian Novak with Translator Ellen Elias-Bursac

4:00pm

> Hum Dekhenge by Faiz Ahmad Faiz: William Elison with Anand Taneja

 

4:30pm

> Bab as-Saha and Passage to the Plaza  by Sahar Khalifeh: Marcia Lynx Qualey and Translator Sawad Hussain

5:00pm

> Book of Collateral Damage with Author Sinan Antoon LIVE

> Concert: Moeka Shiotsuka

5:30pm 

> A Dream Come True: The Collected Stories of Juan Carlos Onetti: Jonathan Blitzer

 

5:50pm

> Juan Carlos Onetti and Silvina Ocampo with Suzanne Jill Levine LIVE

Swiss Session

6:00pm

> Department of Projections: Author Matteo Terzaghi and Translator Alta L. Price

6:30pm

> The Questionable Ones: Author Judith Keller and Translator Tess Lewis

7:00pm

> An Instinctive Feeling of Innocence: Author Dana Grigorcea and Translator Alta L. Price

7:30pm

> Those Who Come Later: Author Ivna Žic and Translator A. L. Price

8:00pm

> Swiss writers who write short fiction from early 20th century to the present with Tess Lewis

WATCH THE FULL SESSION HERE

 

12:00pm KID SESSION

> The President of the Jungle: Arlyn Miller-Lachmann

> Sant Jordi i el Drac by Meritxell Martí: Xavier Salomó

12:30pm

> Video Mapping of the Flatiron by Laia Cabrera and Isabelle Duverger with music by Nana Simopoulos

> The Penguin Book of Hell by Scott G. Bruce with John Siciliano

> Deor, Wulf & Eadwacer, The Wife's Lament by Translator Gnaomi Siemens 

1:00pm

>  Stars in His Eyes by Martí Gironell translated from Catalan by Adrian Nathan West - The King of Warsaw by Szczepan Twardoch, translated from Polish by Sean Bye, moderated by Gabi Page-Fort

1:30pm

> Concert of Alexis Cuadrado and POÈTICA with Melcion Mateu, Rowan Ricardo Phillips, Miguel Zenón, Miles Okazaki and Albert Marquès LIVE

2:30pm

> Easy Reading by Cristina Morales with Translator Gerry Dunn

3:00pm

> Máglya - The Bone Fire with György Dragomán and Ottilie Mulzet 

> How to Feed a Dictator Witold Szabłowski with John Siciliano and Antonia Lloyd-Jones
 

3:30pm

> Real Life by Adeline Dieudonné and translator Roland Glasser Introduced by Judith Uyterlinde
> Alice Asks the Big Questions by Laurent Gounelle with Translator Sandra Smith

4:00pm

> Concert: Lau Noah LIVE

4:30pm

> The Poison of the Bees: Author Isabel Fargo Cole and Festival Neue Literatur co-curator Alta L. Price

5:00pm

> Concert of Noia - Gisela Fulla Silvestre

LIVE

5:30pm

> Tess Lewis with Translator Peter Wortsman, Authors Peter Wortsman writer, playwright, and translator of Franz Kafka, Robert Musil, Peter Altenberg, Heinrich von Kleist, and the Brothers Grimm

6:00pm

> The Treasure of the Spanish Civil War by Serge Pey: translator Donald Nicholson-Smith and critic/scholar/writer Christopher Leland Winks LIVE

6:30pm

> The Book of Anna by Carmen Boullosa with translator Samantha Schnee

7:10pm

> Culture Shock by Sayaka Murata with Translator Ginny Tapley Takemori

7:30pm

> Bilingual reading of「着ぐるみ」- Character Costumes by Author Kanako Nishi with translator Allison Markin Powell and Marie Iida

8:00pm

> Uyghur poetry translation Slam with Joshua Freeman, Mutallip Anwar, Karen Emmerich, and one of the great living poets, Tahir Hamut Izgil LIVE

WATCH THE FULL SESSION HERE

12:00pm KID SESSION

> Llunicity - The City of the Kids: Jordi Villacampa Viñes LIVE

12:20pm

> Video Mapping of the Flatiron by Laia Cabrera and Isabelle Duverger with music by Nana Simopoulos

> Sharon Dolin reading Gemma Gorga's poems

12:30pm

> A Taste of Barcelona: Rosi Song and Anna Riera

> Forma / Shape by David Gálvez-Casellas with Translator María Cristina Fernández-Hall 

1:00pm

> Tiawanaku, poems from the Mother Coqa with Author Judith Santopietro and Translator Ilana Luna

DUE TO THE OVERWHELMING RESPONSE, WE ADDED ANOTHER DAY OF LIVE STREAMING!!! 

1:30pm

> It Would be Night in Caracas by Karina Sainz Borgo: Elizabeth Bryer

> Poetry & Prose with Jordi Llavina and William Hamilton

2:00pm

> El Otro Lado de las Cosas que Ocurren Bajo el Cielo de Paris, Fernando Travesí: performed by Soraya Padrao, filmed by Ignacio Garcia Bustelo

> A Life Without End by Frédéric Beigbeder with translator Frank Wynne and publisher Judith Uyterlinde 

2:30pm

> Forrest Gander, Poet, Translator, Reading curated by AKaiser

> Why Why Why? by Quim Monzó with Curator Mike Eaude and Translator Peter Bush

> Dressed for a Dance in the Snow: Women's Voices from the Gulag with Author Monika Zgustova and Translator Julie Jones
 

3:00pm

> PEN India: book The Tiruvāymoḻi: Dr. Raj Balkaran

 

3:30pm

> Natural History by Carlos Fonseca with Megan McDowell

> Puja a Casa / Come On Up by Jordi Nopca with Mara Faye Lethem

4:00pm

> Jill! At Sant Jordi with Authors Nazik al-Mala’ika and Badr Shakir al-Sayyab (Iraq); Pema Bhum (Tibet); Alba Cid (Galicia), Translators: Ruwa Alhaya; Tenzin Dickie; Jacob Rogers curated by Larissa Kyzer

​> Concert Gilberto & Diana - Concert in Quarantine for Sant Jordi NYC 

 

4:30pm

> One Day of Life is Life by Joan Maragall: Translator Ronald Puppo

> English Hours by Ferran Soldevila with Alan Yates

5:00pm

> Su Xian and Kate Costello Bilingual Reading

Sant Jordi in New York

santjordinyc@gmail.com

Made in New York

Online Everywhere

 

© 2020 Sant Jordi in New York

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Interactive platform created by LAIA CABRERA & CO.

(Isabelle Duverger & Laia Cabrera)

+ website credits